Representing

SIOL
Search database of Slovenian exporters

Privacy policy

Chamber of commerce and industry of Slovenia (CCIS) takes your privacy seriously.

CCIS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information obtained through its online information system and shall not share this information with third parties or use it for other purposes without your consent. In our on-line information system certain links to other external websites, not directly linked to our company, are provided. CCIS does not assume responsibility for the protection of data found on those websites.

CCIS undertakes to do all in its power to protect CCIS website visitors' data and privacy. To prevent unauthorised access to obtained data or its disclosure, to maintain the accuracy of personal data and ensure its appropriate use, suitable technical and organisational procedures to protect the data being collected are in place. Since the internet can be unpredictable, CCIS cannot prevent possible misuse of information despite all its security measures and safety communication protocols. This Privacy Policy, within the definition of personal data protection, governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by CCIS from you, when you use the website www.tehnos.si and related web pages.

CCIS does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies. CCIS uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure.

Data Controller

Data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is: 

Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia

Dimičeva 13, 1504 Ljubljana
Telephone: 01 5898 000 
e-mail: info@gzs.si

Personal Data and the Purpose of Data Processing

On this website - http://www.sloexport.si/en/ we do not collect any personally identifiable information. 

The Website may automatically collect certain information about the user's computer hardware and software and IP address of the device used to access the Website. This data is exclusively used to provide general statistical information about the Website use and are not identifiable as personal data.

Your Rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to access, amend, delete, and port your data and restrict the processing of your data. You can review and amend your personal data at any time by clicking the Consent/Preferences Centre link in the footer of every communication you receive from the CCIS. You have the right to object at any moment.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or to make a formal complaint regarding how the CCIS have processed your personal data, you can contact the CCIS Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@gzs.si. Your request will be analysed and answered in accordance with the GDPR. 

If you believe the processing of your personal data has violated applicable data protection laws you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:
Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telefon: 01 230 97 30, faks: 01 230 97 78, e-pošta: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

Data retention periods

Data collected by the Website administrator is retained for the use of the administrator in accordance with the terms and purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Personal data is stored on the Website (as enquiries or contact forms) and in cases of additional processing and communication with the user, on related other databases (Google Analytics). 

About cookies

What is cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit.Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users.Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users' web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements).The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

List of cookies used on this website

Our own cookies

Cookie Duration Description
EuCookieLaw 1 year Remembers cookie consent policy preferences
ASPSESSIONIDASDDRQSS Session Identifies session of users' visit
_atshc Session Functional cookie
Google Analytics    
_utma 2 years Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of websiteCookie is set or updated on any page visited.
_utmb 30 minutes Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of websiteCookie is set or updated on any page visited.
_utmz 6 months Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of websiteCookie is set or updated on any page visited.
_utmc Session Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of websiteCookie is set or updated on any page visited.

 

By the use of this website you agree with the use od cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.

With cookies on our website we do not collect your personal data and can not harm your computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookies enable our website to function and help us design and make a user experience tailored to your needs and expectations.

Agreement

By the use of this website you agree with the use od cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.  

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

You can also prevent Google Analytics to track you here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information on managing cookies for different browsers, please consult the following guidelines:

 

Validity

The personal privacy policy on this Website is in force from May 25, 2018 and can be changed or amended at any time.